State v. Sorrell
[…] Or Laws 2019, ch 553, § 1. That law applies to crimes committed on or after July 15, 2019. Defendant engaged in the conduct underlying his convictions in 2017, and, thus, we apply the 2017 version of the statute. 520 State v. Sorrell sufficient facts to convict him on those charges beyond a reasonable doubt, and reserving the right to appeal the denial of his demurrer. Defendant now appeals the trial court’s denial of the demurrer, arguing that ORS 166.155(1)(c)(A) (2017) is unconstitutionally overbroad under Article I, section 8, because the range of expression that the law prohibits includes constitutionally protected expression. We start with the statute. ORS 166.155(1)(c)(A) (2017) provides: “(1)  A person commits the crime of intimidation in the second degree if the person: “* * * * * “(c)  Intentionally, because of the person’s perception of race, color, religion, sexual orientation, disability or national origin of another or of a member of the other’s family, subjects the other person to alarm by threatening: “(A)  To inflict serious physical injury upon or to commit a felony affecting the other person, or a member of the person’s family[.]” Defendant argues that, because the statute does not limit its reach to threats that cause a fear of imminent and serious physical harm, are unequivocal, and are “objectively likely to be followed by unlawful acts,” the statute is overbroad.