Watt v. SAIF
[…] In SAIF v. Noffsinger, 80 Or App 640, 645, 723 P2d 358, rev den 302 Or 342 (1986), we held that the unitary work-connection analysis from Rogers applies to the “arising out of and in the scope of employment” language of the occupational disease statute. ORS 656.802(1)(a) now defines an occupational disease as “any disease or infection arising out of and in the course of employment.” Claimant is correct that, historically, an injury that was within the “scope of employment” equated to an injury that was covered under the Workers’ Compensation Act. See, e.g., Slaugher v.