I. R. S. v. Hanington
[…] Such a statute may be interpreted as impliedly excluding the protected activity from coverage.”). If the statute is overbroad—that is, it reaches protected expression more than only rarely, the court must consider whether a “saving construction is necessary, and if so, whether it is possible.” Robertson, 293 Or at 413; see Garcias, 296 Or at 699 n 10. In Rangel, the court applied that framework to the criminal stalking statute, ORS 163.732(1). That statute makes it a crime when a person “knowingly alarms or coerces another person or a member of that person’s immediate family or household by engaging in repeated and unwanted contact with the other person.” ORS 163.732(1).