I. R. S. v. Hanington
[…] ORS 124.020(1)(c). To establish an entitlement to a restraining order, a petitioner has the burden to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, (1) that the person is an “elderly person or a person with disability,” (2) who was abused by the respondent, (3) that the abuse occurred within 180 days before the initial order, and (4) that the person is in immediate and present danger of further abuse. ORS 124.010(2); Doyle v. Rohrbach, 257 Or App 523, 525, 306 P3d 789 (2013) (describing burden of proof). 808 I. R. S. v. Hanington ORS 124.005 describes many types of “abuse” that will support the issuance of a restraining order under the EPPDAPA.2 As pertinent here, ORS 124.005(1)(e) defines “abuse” to include: “Use of derogatory or inappropriate names, phrases or profanity, ridicule, harassment, coercion, threats, cursing, intimidation or inappropriate sexual comments or conduct of such a nature as to threaten significant physical or emotional harm to the elderly person or person with a disability.” (Emphasis added.) The trial court found that, during the two described instances, respondent had delivered “a tirade laden with   ORS 124.005 provides: “(1)  ‘Abuse’ means one or more of the following: “(a)  Any physical injury caused by other than accidental means, or that appears to be at variance with the explanation given of the injury. “(b)  Neglect that leads to physical harm through withholding of services necessary to maintain health and well-being. “(c)  Abandonment, including desertion or willful forsaking of an elderly person or a person with a disability or the withdrawal or neglect of duties and obligations owed an elderly person or a person with a disability by a caregiver or other person. “(d)  Willful infliction of physical pain or injury. “(e)  Use of derogatory or inappropriate names, phrases or profanity, ridicule, harassment, coercion, threats, cursing, intimidation or inappropriate sexual comments or conduct of such a nature as to threaten significant physical or emotional harm to the elderly person or person with a disability. “(f)  Causing any sweepstakes promotion to be mailed to an elderly person or a person with a disability who had received sweepstakes promotional material in the United States mail, spent more than $500 in the preceding year on any sweepstakes promotions, or any combination of sweepstakes promotions from the same service, regardless of the identities of the originators of the sweepstakes promotion and who represented to the court that the person felt the need for the court’s assistance to prevent the person from incurring further expense. “(g)  Wrongfully taking or appropriating money or property, or knowingly subjecting an elderly person or person with a disability to alarm by conveying a threat to wrongfully take or appropriate money or property, which threat reasonably would be expected to cause the elderly person or person with a disability to believe that the threat will be carried out.