I. R. S. v. Hanington
[…] Rangel, 328 Or at 299-300. Our analysis begins and ends with whether ORS 124.005(1)(e) is overbroad. Unlike the expansive list of communicative conduct that constitutes “contact” under ORS 163.730(3), the definition of abuse in ORS 124.005(1)(e) is narrowly focused on types of expression directed at harming the protected person—“derogatory or inappropriate names, phrases or profanity, ridicule, harassment, coercion, threats, cursing, intimidation or inappropriate sexual comments[.]” Yet, even so, a restraining order is not available under EPPDAPA merely because the protected person hears speech of that type. The speech must be “of such a nature as to threaten significant physical or emotional harm to the elderly person or person with a disability.” ORS 124.005(1)(e).