I. R. S. v. Hanington
[…] The court in Rangel began its analysis by noting that the statute was directed at a forbidden effect—repeated and unwanted contacts—but that expression was one means Cite as 319 Or App 805 (2022) 811 by which that forbidden effect could be produced. 328 Or at 299. For that reason, the court had to consider whether the statute was overbroad—more specifically, “whether [the statute] reaches privileged communication and, if it does so more than rarely, [then] whether a narrowing construction is possible to save it from overbreadth.” Id. (footnote omitted). At the relevant time, ORS 163.730(3) defined “contact” to include: “(d)  Sending or making written communications in any form to the other person; “(e)  Speaking with the other person by any means; “(f)  Communicating with the other person through a third person; “* * * * * “(h)  Communicating with a third person who has some relationship to the other person with the intent of affecting the third person’s relationship with the other person; “(i)  Communicating with business entities with the intent of affecting some right or interest of the other person[.]” That definition included almost any form of communication with the victim, including writing or speaking to the victim in any way or contacting the victim through a third party.