State v. Jacob
[…] The state disagrees that the court erred. It argues that the court correctly admitted the evidence as relevant and argues that defendant did not preserve any argument that the challenged evidence was unfairly prejudicial under OEC 403. In any event, in the state’s view, defendant has not demonstrated any abuse of discretion under that rule, certainly not as a matter of plain error.   As relevant here, ORS 164.055(1)(a) provides that a “person commits the crime of theft in the first degree if, by means other than extortion, the person commits theft as defined in ORS 164.015 and * * * the total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $1,000 or more[.]” Further, as relevant here, ORS 164.015(1) provides that a “person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person, the person * * * [t]akes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof[.]” 2   As relevant here, ORS 164.125(1)(a) provides that a “person commits the crime of theft of services if[,] * * * [w]ith intent to avoid payment therefor, the person obtains services that are available only for compensation, by force, threat, deception or other means to avoid payment for the