Frehoo, Inc. v. BOLI
[…] We therefore do not consider it further. 5   The final order differed from the ALJ’s proposed order in two significant respects: First, the ALJ had found that Frehoo was not liable under OAR 839-005-0030(5) (liability for supervisor harassment). Second, the ALJ had found that owner respondents were not liable under ORS 646.030(1)(g) as aiders and abettors of the unlawful conduct. The final order reversed both of those rulings. 4 Cite as 319 Or App 548 (2022) 557 Turning to the merits, ORS chapter 659A governs workplace discrimination. Under ORS 659A.030(1): “It is an unlawful employment practice: “* * * * * “(b)  For an employer, because of an individual’s * * * sex * * * to discriminate against the individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.” The legislature has authorized the BOLI commissioner to enforce the provisions of ORS chapter 659A by filing complaints with BOLI if the commissioner “has reason to believe that any person has committed an unlawful practice[.]” ORS 659A.825 (authorizing commissioner to file complaint in the