State v. Parkerson
[…] Defendant objected to the admission of the PSI and Edson’s testimony, stating that “the Court shouldn’t consider this presentence investigation from the previous case because there was not a new one done and there should have been a new one done in this case as well.” The court overruled the objection, stating, “the same reasoning applies” here as to the psychological evaluation. Although defendant objected to the admission of the PSI, he conceded that it had been redacted to remove references to defendant’s statements and self-reported information. 3   ORS 161.735(4) states: “No statement made by a defendant under this section or ORS 137.124 or 423.090 shall be used against the defendant in any civil proceeding or in any other criminal proceeding.” Cite as 319 Or App 477 (2022) 483 Phillips testified that despite defendant’s failure to participate in a second psychological evaluation, she could make a diagnosis “solely based upon the records if the records are comprehensive enough.”