State v. Parkerson
[…] Thus, the court used the psychological evaluation and PSI from defendant’s sentencing on the earlier convictions, which had been prepared less than one year before. At the dangerous offender hearing, the court considered a redacted version of the psychological evaluation that had been prepared and submitted in the earlier case, as well as the testimony of Phillips, who had made the evaluation and prepared the report. Defendant objected, arguing that under ORS 161.735(1), the court was required to order a new psychological evaluation and a new PSI.2 Defendant also argued that under ORS 161.735(4), the court was prohibited 1   ORS 161.737(1) provides, in relevant part: “A sentence imposed under ORS 161.725 and 161.735 * * * shall constitute a departure from the sentencing guidelines * * *. The findings made to classify the defendant as a dangerous offender under ORS 161.725 and 161.735 shall constitute substantial and compelling reasons to depart from the presumptive sentence[.]” 2  ORS 161.735(1) provides, in relevant part: “Upon motion of the district attorney, and if, in the opinion of the court, there is reason to believe that the defendant falls within ORS 161.725, the court shall order a presentence investigation and an examination by a psychiatrist or