State v. Parkerson
[…] Defendant objected, arguing that under ORS 161.735(1), the court was required to order a new psychological evaluation and a new PSI.2 Defendant also argued that under ORS 161.735(4), the court was prohibited 1   ORS 161.737(1) provides, in relevant part: “A sentence imposed under ORS 161.725 and 161.735 * * * shall constitute a departure from the sentencing guidelines * * *. The findings made to classify the defendant as a dangerous offender under ORS 161.725 and 161.735 shall constitute substantial and compelling reasons to depart from the presumptive sentence[.]” 2  ORS 161.735(1) provides, in relevant part: “Upon motion of the district attorney, and if, in the opinion of the court, there is reason to believe that the defendant falls within ORS 161.725, the court shall order a presentence investigation and an examination by a psychiatrist or psychologist.” 482 State v.