State v. Benton
[…] The first alleged variance in proof is that the specific evidence of conspiracy presented at trial, which Cite as 317 Or App 384 (2022) 403 primarily centered on the alleged conspirators’ conduct in April and May 2011, was not tied to the date in the indictment for Counts 6 and 7—January 1, 2010. That alleged variance was a basis for both defendant’s motions to dismiss and his MJOAs as to the conspiracy charges. That date, however, is not a material element of the crime. The date could be struck from the indictment, and it would still state the crime of conspiracy. Under ORS 161.450(1), “[a] person is guilty of criminal conspiracy if with the intent that conduct constituting a crime punishable as a felony or a Class A misdemeanor be performed, the person agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct.” The date of the formation of such an agreement is not a material element of the crime of conspiracy—if the date were struck from the indictment in Counts 6 and 7, it would still state the crime of conspiracy.