Kinzua Resources v. DEQ
[…] If the commission had found there to be any evidence that ATR and Frontier had delegated all legal authority over the landfill to someone else, it would likely have noted that fact. Cite as 323 Or App 37 (2022) 53 or Frontier—as required to avoid the protection that ORS 63.165(1) gives LLC members and managers—“because, in petitioners’ view, the record is ‘devoid of any evidence that ATR or Frontier, acting alone, had the authority to direct Kinzua’s management or conduct.’ ” Id. (noting petitioners’ emphasis “that Kinzua was a two-member LLC” and that ORS 63.130(1)(b) “specifies that ‘any matter related to the business of the limited liability company may be decided by a majority of the members’ ” (emphasis added)).