Kinzua Resources v. DEQ
[…] Moreover, even if we do not treat the logical predicates of control implicit in petitioner’s appellate arguments as concessions sufficient to meet the Supreme Court’s formulation of the statutes announced in Kinzua III, there is ample reason in the record to conclude that the commission’s order was based on substantial evidence. The commission explicitly determined that Kinzua had two members—Frontier and ATR. And as ORS 63.130(1) provides, absent some other arrangement provided in the articles of organization or operating agreement, each member “has equal rights in the management and conduct of the limited liability company’s business.” There is nothing in the record that indicates any other arrangement than the default of ORS 63.130(1).