Central Oregon Landwatch v. Deschutes County
[…] Although perhaps inartfully drafted, section 1.3 does not preclude that reading simply by referring to “existing areas.” Section 1.3 provides a general overview of all of the different designations, while section 3.4 provides the particular policies that apply to the RI designation. Section 1.3 also refers to section 3.4 for the details of the RI zone. Because it expressly refers to and acknowledges the role of section 3.4 as providing information specific to the RI designation, it would be illogical to conclude that section 1.3 was intended to invalidate 3.4. And, to the extent that section 1.3 could be said to conflict with section 3.4, section 3.4 would prevail because it is more specific. See ORS 174.020(2) (“When a general and particular provision are inconsistent, 678 Central Oregon Landwatch v. Deschutes County the latter is paramount to the former so that a particular intent controls a general intent that is inconsistent with the particular intent.”). LUBA’s determination that the County Plan allowed the rezoning was not in error. In its second assignment of error, LandWatch contends that the rezoning violates Statewide Planning Goal 6. Goal 6 is “[t]o maintain and improve the quality of the air, water and land resources of the state.”