Dept. of Fish and Wildlife v. Crook County
[…] Crook County consistent with the administrative rules” of the Mitigation Policy to mean all of rules of the Mitigation Policy, including OAR 635-415-0020(8). It reasoned that to do otherwise would essentially insert the phrase “as applicant deems applicable” after the phrase “administrative rules adopted by [ODFW] for the purposes of implementing ORS 496.012.” See ORS 174.010 (“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted.”). However, Solar Farm and the county do not arrive without reason to their view that the applicable “administrative rules” do not include OAR 635-415-0020(8). Rather, petitioners assert that context and the legislative history of ORS 215.446 compel that view. We turn to those arguments.