Dept. of Fish and Wildlife v. Crook County
[…] ORS 215.427(1). Typically, permitting by EFSC takes much longer. As for mitigation of impacts to wildlife, an applicant seeking a solar facility permit under ORS 215.446 must do three things: (1) consult with ODFW about the impacts the proposed site will have on fish and wildlife, and if necessary, develop a mitigation plan; (2) conduct a habitat assessment; and (3) “[d]evelop a mitigation plan to address significant fish and wildlife habitat impacts consistent with the administrative rules adopted by the State Fish and Wildlife Commission for the purposes of implementing ORS 496.012.”2 ORS 496.012, also known as the state’s Wildlife Policy, declares that “wildlife shall be managed to prevent serious depletion of any indigenous species and to provide the optimum recreational and aesthetic benefits for present and future generations of the citizens of this state.” To advance the Wildlife Policy, the Fish and Wildlife Commission has adopted rules, chapter 635, division 415, which are known as ODFW’s Mitigation Policy.