Dept. of Human Services v. E. J.
[…] Cite as 316 Or App 537 (2021) 547 that given the omission of the term “privileged” from ORS 409.225, DHS records are not privileged unless they are also records relating to a child’s history and prognosis as defined under ORS 419A.255. Id. at 142. The statutory language we relied on in Kahn was found in the former version of ORS 419A.255 (1997): “(2)  Reports and other material relating to the child’s or youth’s history and prognosis are privileged and, except at the request of the child or youth, shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to anyone other than the judge of the juvenile court * * *. “(3)  Except as otherwise provided in subsection (7) of this section, no information appearing in the record of the case or in reports or other material relating to the child’s or youth’s history or prognosis may be disclosed to any person not described in subsection (2) of this section