Dept. of Human Services v. E. J.
[…] E. J. to ORS 419A.258.” Again, these provisions regard the juvenile court and parties acting in connection with the juvenile matter related to the ward, and mother is not the ward in this action. However, DHS argues that ORS 409.225—not ORS 419A.255—should control the disclosure of the records because DHS possesses the records, not the court. DHS advances a “right for the wrong reason” argument that ORS 409.225 makes the records confidential unless an exception is met.2 That statute provides: “In the interest of family privacy and for the protection of children, families and other recipients of services, the Department of Human Services shall not disclose or use the contents of any child welfare records, files, papers or communications that contain any information about an individual child, family or other recipient of services for purposes other than those directly connected with the administration of child welfare laws or unless required or authorized by ORS 419A.255 or 419B.035. The records, files, papers and communications are confidential and are not available for public inspection. General information, policy statements, statistical reports or similar compilations of data are not confidential unless such information is identified with an individual child, family or other recipient of services or protected by other provision of law.” ORS 409.225(1) (2019). Specifically, DHS claims that it can use mother’s juvenile records in the dependency matter involving her child because it is “directly connected with the administration of child welfare laws.” Id.