Dept. of Human Services v. E. J.
[…] Our interpretive task, however, does not end there. We must consider the “history and prognosis” information that is located in the juvenile court files in addition to other places such as DHS’s files. ORS 419A.252(5) defines the materials in the supplemental confidential file that “includes reports and other material relating to the child, ward, youth or youth offender’s history and prognosis, including but not limited to reports filed under ORS 419B.440.” Furthermore, the “record of the case” includes such items as the summons, petitions, and “affidavits and other papers that are filed with the court, including supporting documentation.” ORS 419A.252(4).