Dept. of Human Services v. E. J.
[…] Id. at 131. Defendants understood ORS 409.225 to prohibit SCF from disclosing its own records and not other parties who were in possession of such records. In Kahn, we considered the threshold question of whether, as a matter of law, there was a privilege against the discovery of SCF records under ORS 409.225 or any other statute. We determined the legislature’s intended meaning of the statute by first looking at its text and context by following the analysis set out in PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610-12, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). ORS 409.225 provides for DHS’s use of records: “In the interest of family privacy and for the protection of children, families and other recipients of services, the Department of Human Services shall not disclose or use 546 Dept. of Human Services v. E. J. the contents of any child welfare records, files, papers or communications that contain any information about an individual child, family or other recipient of services for purposes other than those directly connected with the administration of child welfare laws or unless required or authorized by ORS 419A.255 or 419B.035. The records, files, papers and communications are confidential and are not available for public inspection. General information, policy statements, statistical reports or similar compilations of data are not confidential unless such information is identified with an individual child, family or other recipient of services or protected by other provision of law.” ORS 409.225(1) (2019).3 We interpreted the foregoing language to establish the requirements relating to the disclosure of DHS records by DHS. Kahn, 173 Or App at 138-39. The second sentence of subsection (1) makes such records generally confidential.