Riverbend Landfill Co. v. Yamhill County
[…] ORS 215.416(9) applies to the county’s decision to deny the FDP: “Approval or denial of a permit for expedited land division shall be based upon and accompanied by a brief statement that explains the criteria and standards considered relevant to the decision, states the facts relied upon in rendering the decision and explains the justification for the decision based on the criteria, standards and facts set forth.” ORS 197.835(11)(b) applies to LUBA’s order affirming the county’s denial of the FDP: “Whenever the findings are defective because of failure to recite adequate facts or legal conclusions or failure to adequately identify the standards or their relation to the facts, but the parties identify relevant evidence in the record which clearly supports the decision or a part of the decision, the board shall affirm the decision or the part of the decision supported by the record and remand the remainder to the local government, with direction indicating appropriate remedial action.” (Emphasis added.) Our opportunities to discuss ORS 197.835(11)(b) have been few. We reviewed former ORS 197.835(9)(b) (1994), renumbered as ORS 197.835(11)(b) (1995) (with identical language as ORS 197.835(11)(b)), in O’Neal v. Deschutes County, 126 Or App 47, 50, 867 P2d 532 (1994).