Riverbend Landfill Co. v. Yamhill County
[…] Stop the Dump Coalition v. Yamhill County, 364 Or 432, 434, 435 P3d 698 (2019) (SDC II). It held that the county-imposed conditions of approval requiring Riverbend to purchase neighboring crops and to conduct litter patrols were not acceptable   ORS 215.296(1) provides: “A use allowed under ORS 215.213(2) or (11) or 215.283(2) or (4) may be approved only where the local governing body or its designee finds that the use will not: “(a)  Force a significant change in accepted farm or forest practices on surrounding lands devoted to farm or forest use; or “(b)  Significantly increase the cost of accepted farm or forest practices on surrounding lands devoted to farm or forest use.” 2   The reported appellate court cases include: 1.  Stop the Dump Coalition v. Yamhill County, 284 Or App 470, 391 P3d 932 (2017) (SDC I); 2. Stop the Dump Coalition v. Yamhill County, 364 Or 432, 435 P3d 698 (2019) (SDC II); and 3.  Stop the Dump Coalition v.