Riverbend Landfill Co. v. Yamhill County
[…] Yamhill County make findings supporting that denial under ORS 215.416(9). Respondents argue that Riverbend’s argument is unpreserved and, further, that the county was not required to make findings in any event because the proposed floodplain development was contingent upon approval of the SDR. And, because the county rejected the SDR application, there was no reason to evaluate the merits of the FDP. Two statutes guide our disposition of this case. ORS 215.416(9) applies to the county’s decision to deny the FDP: “Approval or denial of a permit for expedited land division shall be based upon and accompanied by a brief statement that explains the criteria and standards considered relevant to the decision, states the facts relied upon in rendering the decision and explains the justification for the decision based on the criteria, standards and facts set forth.” ORS 197.835(11)(b) applies to LUBA’s order affirming the county’s denial of the FDP: “Whenever the findings are defective because of failure to recite adequate facts or legal conclusions or failure to adequately identify the standards or their relation to the facts, but the parties identify