Dept. of Human Services v. A. D. G.
[…] Dept. of Human Services v. T. L. M. H., 294 Or App 749, 750, 432 P3d 1186 (2018), rev den, 365 Or 556 (2019). In other words, our role is more or less the same as the juvenile court’s in an appeal of a termination decision. Id. at 750 & n 1 (discussing how, on de novo review, our role is the same as the juvenile court’s role, and how it differs). This case involves a termination of mother’s rights for unfitness under ORS 419B.504. To terminate parental rights under that statute, a juvenile court must find, by clear and convincing evidence, ORS 419B.521(1), that (1) the 294 Dept. of Human Services v. A. D. G. parent is “unfit by reason of conduct or condition seriously detrimental to the child or ward,” ORS 419B.504; (2) integration of the child into the home of the parent or parents is improbable within a reasonable amount of time due to conduct or conditions not likely to change, ORS 419B.504; and (3) termination is in the child’s best interest, ORS 419B.500. On appeal, mother does not