Mouktabis v. Amarou
[…] II. ANALYSIS As the Oregon Supreme Court has explained, the two statutory provisions “that govern the representation of others before the state courts of Oregon” are ORS 9.160 and ORS 9.320. Oregon Peaceworks Green, PAC v. Sec. of State, 311 Or 267, 270, 810 P2d 836 (1991). ORS 9.160 provides, “Except for the right reserved to litigants by ORS 9.320 to prosecute or defend a cause in person, no person shall practice law or represent that person as qualified to practice law unless that person is an active member of the Oregon State Bar.” ORS 9.320, in turn, provides that “[a]ny action, suit, or proceeding may be prosecuted or defended by a party in person, or by attorney * * *.” “Read together, ORS 9.160 and 9.320 state a general rule regarding legal representation and an exception to that rule. ORS 9.160 unequivocally prohibits a nonattorney from practicing law. ORS 9.320 states the key exception to the ORS 9.160 prohibition: representation of oneself.