Mouktabis v. Amarou
[…] Amarou the intent of the legislature than ‘the words by which the legislature undertook to give expression to its wishes.’ ” Id. (internal citations omitted). We may also consider any pertinent legislative history if it “appears useful to the court’s analysis;” however, our “consideration of that history, and the evaluative weight” that we give it, is at our discretion.2 Id. at 172. Finally, if necessary, “the court may resort to general maxims of statutory construction to aid in resolving the remaining uncertainty.” Id. The full text of ORS 9.320 reads, “Any action, suit, or proceeding may be prosecuted or defended by a party in person, or by attorney, except that the state or a party that is not a natural person appears by attorney in all cases, unless otherwise specifically provided by law.