Mouktabis v. Amarou
[…] Rather, ORCP 27 simply mandates and provides for the appointment of a guardian ad litem under various circumstances. ORS 20.150 addresses the recovery of costs and disbursements when a party is represented by another. As relevant here, the statute states, “In an action, suit or proceeding * * * in which a party appears by * * * guardian ad litem, costs and disbursements shall be recovered or not as in ordinary cases, but if recovered shall be chargeable only upon or collected from * * * the party represented or for whom appearance is made, unless the court or judge thereof shall order such costs and disbursements to be recovered from the * * * guardian * * * personally for mismanagement or bad faith in the commencement, prosecution, or defense of the action, suit or proceeding.” Thus, ORS 20.150 also does not address the abilities, permissions, or authorities of a guardian ad litem who has been appointed pursuant to ORCP 27; it simply provides for the manner in which costs and disbursements may be charged or collected in cases in which a guardian ad litem has been