Mouktabis v. Amarou
[…] Therefore, when a person files legal documents on behalf of another—such as pleadings or notices of appeal— that person engages in the practice of law. ORS 9.160(1) explicitly provides that the only persons authorized to practice law in the state of Oregon are those who are active members of the Oregon State Bar— in other words, attorneys. ORS 9.160(2) provides that the rule from ORS 9.160(1) “does not affect the right to prosecute or defend a cause in person as provided in ORS 9.320,” and ORS 9.320 provides that a cause “may be prosecuted or defended by a party in person.”