Dept. of Human Services v. C. C.
[…] See id. at 533-35 (discussing cases that stand for that proposition). Father’s contention that the juvenile court abused its discretion in denying his set-aside motion is premised on his argument that the court erred by adjudicating the dependency petition on June 12 without giving him notice of that hearing date, as purportedly required by ORS 419B.816. In determining whether the court was required to give father notice of that hearing date, we examine the pertinent provisions of the juvenile code in context. ORS 419B.815(1) provides that a juvenile court can issue an order establishing dependency jurisdiction over a child “only after service of summons and a true copy of the [dependency] petition”; the child’s parents are among the people who must be served. ORS 419B.839(1)(a).