Dept. of Human Services v. C. C.
[…] Cite as 315 Or App 459 (2021) 467 The cases cited by father do not support his argument. It is true that some of the statutory provisions that govern notices in termination proceedings are analogous to those that apply to dependency proceedings. Like ORS 419B.816, which applies in the dependency context, ORS 419B.820 requires the court to notify a parent who has appeared to contest a petition “of the time, place and purpose of the next hearing or hearings related to the [termination] petition.”