Dept. of Human Services v. C. C.
[…] Thus, the summons alerts the parent of the importance of appearance both in response to the summons and in response to any court orders issued under ORS 419B.816. That statute—ORS 419B.816—provides that, once a parent has appeared in response to a summons, the juvenile court shall inform the parent of the time, place and purpose of the next hearing or hearings related to the dependency petition either by written order (provided to the parent in person or mailed to the parent’s address) “or by oral order made on the record.” ORS 419B.816(1). When the court notifies a parent of a future hearing, it must also give the parent additional information, including that, if the parent “fails Cite as 315 Or App 459 (2021) 465 to appear as ordered for any hearing related to the petition, the court may establish jurisdiction without further notice, either on the date specified in the summons or order or on a future date * * *.” ORS 419B.816(5).