Waveseer of Oregon, LLC v. Deschutes County
[…] But the county has identified no source of law that would permit us to conclude that LUBA’s procedural choice to consider those arguments is one that Cite as 308 Or App 494 (2021) 501 is “unlawful,” so as to permit us to conclude that LUBA’s order was “unlawful in * * * procedure” to the extent LUBA decided to consider arguments that were not raised in the initial appeal but could have been. ORS 197.850(9)(a). As for the merits of LUBA’s determination, we conclude that it is legally correct. ORS 215.416(8)(a) states: “Approval or denial of a permit application shall be based on standards and criteria which shall be set forth in the zoning ordinance or other appropriate ordinance or regulation of the county and which shall relate approval or denial of a permit application to the zoning ordinance and comprehensive plan for the area in which the proposed use of land would occur and to the zoning ordinance and comprehensive plan for the county as a whole.” We have recognized that the nearly identically worded provision applicable to land use decisions by cities is satisfied if the applicable code “contains provisions that can reasonably be interpreted and explained as embodying the standards and criteria applicable to the particular decision.”