Waveseer of Oregon, LLC v. Deschutes County
[…] It determined that the county’s articulated standard for what constituted a “youth activity center”—a term undefined in the county code—was “unreasonable because there is no way for an applicant to determine if a particular EFU-zoned property could be used for marijuana production,” given the breadth of the county’s standard. Waveseer of Oregon, LLC v. Deschutes County, ___ Or LUBA ___, ___ (LUBA No 2019-036, Oct 17, 2019) (Waveseer I). That breadth, LUBA concluded, meant the county’s interpretation of what constituted a “youth activity center” conflicted with the requirement in ORS 215.416(8)(a) that standards for approving or denying a permit application must be codified, that is, “set forth in the zoning ordinance or other appropriate ordinance or regulation of the county.” LUBA remanded to the county, suggesting that the board might be able to interpret the provision in a manner that did not run afoul of ORS 215.416(8)(a)’s codification requirement.