United Academics of OSU v. OSU
[…] Finally, while it may be reasonable to interpret OSU’s occasional provision of information in excess of the scope of the question asked as neutral, it also is not unreasonable to consider the nature of the advice given, and infer an attempt to assist employees in opposing union organizing. 358 United Academics of OSU v. OSU We turn to OSU’s final argument. Although OSU did not fully develop this argument in its opening brief, we address it because amici have raised the point and because it is easily resolved on this record. The argument is that ORS 243.670(3) shields OSU from liability under ORS 243.670(2), even if OSU was attempting to influence its employees’ decisions about organizing. That provision states, “If an employee requests the opinion of the employee’s employer or supervisor about union organizing, nothing in this section prohibits the employer or supervisor from responding to the request of the employee.” (Emphasis added.) Although OSU argues that the provision shows that the legislature intended to grant public employers broad authority to address employee questions, the provision by its terms is narrow.