United Academics of OSU v. OSU
[…] Once received, you can use that list to create your own email distribution list. Please keep in mind your obligations under the Acceptable Use of University Computing Resources Policy[.]” After obtaining that information about the FAQs from the USSE employee, the union initiated this unfairlabor-practice proceeding before the ERB, alleging that OSU violated ORS 243.672(1)(i) when it solicited questions from employees about union organizing and created, maintained, and distributed information through its FAQ webpage while OSU faculty were in the process of deciding whether to unionize. ORS 243.672(1)(i) makes it an unfair labor practice to violate ORS 243.670(2). ORS 243.670(2)(a) provides, in relevant part, that a public employer may not “[u]se public funds to support actions to assist, promote or deter union organizing[.]” ORS 243.670 and ORS 243.672(1)(i) were added to the Public Employee Collective Bargaining Act in 2013, when the legislature enacted the Public Employer Cite as 315 Or App 348 (2021) 353 Accountability Act through House Bill (HB) 3342 (2013).