United Academics of OSU v. OSU
[…] OSU’s proposed interpretation of the statute is not persuasive because it conflicts with the plain words used by the legislature. ORS 243.670(1)(a) defines the prohibited conduct as “any attempt by a public employer to influence the decision of any or all of its employees * * *.” (Emphasis added.)