United Academics of OSU v. OSU
[…] ORS 183.482(8)(a). OSU also contends that the ERB’s inferences and ultimate legal conclusions are not reasonable ones, such that the board’s order is not supported by substantial evidence and substantial reason. ORS 183.482(8)(c); Jenkins v. Board of Parole, 356 Or 186, 195-96, 335 P3d 828 (2014) (explaining the substantial-reason requirement that is implicit in substantial-evidence standard). The union responds that the ERB’s order is correct in all respects. At issue in this case is the correctness of the ERB’s determination that OSU violated ORS 243.670(2). It provides, in relevant part: “A public employer may not: “(a)  Use public funds to support actions to assist, promote or deter union organizing[.]” 354 United Academics of OSU v.