King v. Gallagher Bassett Ins. Services
[…] Claimant’s mental disorder claim is considered to be a claim for an occupational disease. ORS 656.802(1)(a)(B) (defining as an occupational disease “[a]ny mental disorder, whether sudden or gradual in onset, which requires medical services or results in physical or mental disability or death.”). To meet her burden to establish its compensability, claimant was required to prove, by clear and convincing Cite as 316 Or App 24 (2021) 29 evidence, that employment conditions were the major contributing cause of her condition. Obie, 207 Or App at 489; ORS 656.802(2)(a) (“The worker must prove that employment conditions were the major contributing cause of the disease.”); ORS 656.266(1) (“The burden of proving that an injury or occupational disease is compensable and of proving the nature and extent of any disability resulting therefrom is upon the worker.”).