King v. Gallagher Bassett Ins. Services
[…] Losk saw claimant again on July 26, after she had been off work for two weeks, and again on August 18. At both visits, claimant continued to report symptoms of extremely high stress, including high anxiety, irritability, poor sleep, headaches, and weight loss. Employer laid claimant off from work on August 25, 2017, due to a staff reduction, and, on August 28, 2017, claimant filed a workers’ compensation claim for a mental stress disorder. Employer denied the claim, and claimant requested a hearing. Claimant’s mental disorder claim is considered to be a claim for an occupational disease. ORS 656.802(1)(a)(B) (defining as an occupational disease “[a]ny mental disorder, whether sudden or gradual in onset, which requires medical services or results in physical or mental disability or death.”). To meet her burden to establish its compensability, claimant was required to prove, by clear and convincing Cite as 316 Or App 24 (2021) 29 evidence, that employment conditions were the major contributing cause of her condition. Obie, 207 Or App at 489; ORS 656.802(2)(a) (“The worker must prove that employment conditions were the major contributing cause of the disease.”); ORS 656.266(1) (“The burden of proving that an injury or occupational disease is compensable and of proving the nature and extent of any disability resulting therefrom is upon the worker.”). Claimant’s claim is also subject to ORS 656.802(3), which provides, in part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a mental disorder is not compensable under this chapter unless the worker establishes all of the following: “(a)  The employment conditions producing the mental disorder exist in a real and objective sense. “(b)  The employment conditions producing the mental disorder are conditions other than conditions generally inherent in every working situation or reasonable disciplinary, corrective or job performance evaluation actions by the employer, or cessation of employment or employment decisions attendant upon ordinary business or financial cycles. “(c)  There is a diagnosis of a mental or emotional disorder which is generally recognized in the medical or psychological community. “(d)  There is clear and convincing evidence that the mental disorder arose out of and in the course of employment.” Under ORS 656.802, only employment-related conditions may be considered in determining whether a mental disorder is related to the employment; non-work-related factors are excluded from consideration. See Obie, 207 Or App at 491 (“[I]n order to establish that her mental disorder arose out of her employment, claimant must show that work-related stressors, as opposed to personal stressors, were the major contributing cause of her condition.”). Additionally, certain work-related conditions are also excluded. ORS 656.802(3)(b) excludes from consideration those work conditions “generally inherent in every working situation or reasonable disciplinary, corrective or job performance evaluation actions by 30 King v. Gallagher Bassett Ins. Services the employer.” In Whitlock v.