Stedman v. Dept. of Forestry
[…] OPRD advises, “The ATV Operating Permit, also known [as] ATV Sticker or Decal, is required when operating a Class I, II, III or IV ATV on lands open to the public for ATV use.” OPRD,   In relevant part, 36 CFR section 212.51(a) provides: 2 “Motor vehicle use on National Forest System roads, on National Forest System trails, and in areas on National Forest System lands shall be designated by vehicle class and, if appropriate, by time of year by the responsible official on administrative units or Ranger Districts of the National Forest System * * *.” And, in relevant part, 36 CFR section 212.56, provides: “Designated roads, trails, and areas shall be identified on a motor vehicle use map. Motor vehicle use maps shall be made available to the public at the headquarters of corresponding administrative units and Ranger Districts of the National Forest System and, as soon as practicable, on the website of corresponding administrative units and Ranger Districts. The motor vehicle use maps shall specify the classes of vehicles and, if appropriate, the times of year for which use is designated.” Cite as 316 Or App 203 (2021) 209 All-Terrain Vehicles in Oregon, ATV Permits-Rules, available at https://www.oregon.gov/oprd/ATV/Pages/ATV-permits. aspx [https://perma.cc/GF4B-VZRP] (accessed August 27, 2021) (emphasis added).