Stedman v. Dept. of Forestry
[…] The exception, on which plaintiff relies, appears in ORS 105.688(3), which provides in relevant part: 206 Stedman v. Dept. of Forestry “[T]he immunities provided by ORS 105.682 do not apply if the owner makes any charge for permission to use the land for recreational purposes, gardening, woodcutting or the harvest of special forest products. (Emphases added.) The term “charge” is defined by ORS 105.672, which provides: “As used in ORS 105.672 to 105.696: “(1) ‘Charge’: “(a)  Means the admission price or fee requested or expected by an owner in return for granting permission for a person to enter or go upon the owner’s land.” (Emphases added.) The emphasized language makes express that a “charge” is a part of a quid pro quo arrangement. It is payment of an “admission price or fee” for “permission” to go on “the owner’s land.”