Stedman v. Dept. of Forestry
[…] Akin to a motor-vehicle driver license, ORS 390.570(1) provides that OPRD shall issue an ATV operator permit to persons who take an ATV safety education course or who are at least age 16 with five years’ experience who pass an equivalency test. The operator permit is known as an ATV Safety Education Card and is required for ATV use “on public lands.” OAR 736-004-0085(1). 1 208 Stedman v. Dept. of Forestry available by websites.2 Federal regulation dovetails with state law on off-road vehicles. In relevant part, 36 CFR section 261.15 provides: “It is prohibited to operate any vehicle off National Forest System, State or County roads: “(a)  [w]ithout a valid license as required by State law [or] “* * * * * “(i)  [i]n violation of State law established for vehicles used off roads.” Accordingly, the United States Forest Service (USFS) declares that “State laws regarding motor vehicle use such as age, safety equipment, and licensing requirements, apply on National Forest System roads.”