Stedman v. Dept. of Forestry
[…] Id. The USFS states that a “Class I ATV Sticker (Operating Permit) [is] required for all ATVs riding off-road on public land.” Id. (emphasis added). The OPRD, which issues ATV permits, tells the public that same thing about Oregon’s ATV permits. OPRD advises, “The ATV Operating Permit, also known [as] ATV Sticker or Decal, is required when operating a Class I, II, III or IV ATV on lands open to the public for ATV use.” OPRD,   In relevant part, 36 CFR section 212.51(a) provides: 2 “Motor vehicle use on National Forest System roads, on National Forest System trails, and in areas on National Forest System lands shall be designated by vehicle class and, if appropriate, by time of year by the responsible official on administrative units or Ranger Districts of the National Forest System * * *.” And, in relevant part, 36 CFR section 212.56, provides: “Designated roads, trails, and areas shall be identified on a motor vehicle use map.