Stedman v. Dept. of Forestry
[…] See generally State v. Klein, 352 Or 302, 309, 283 P3d 350 (2012) (a statute’s context includes “related statutes”); Weems/Roberts v. Board of Parole, 347 Or 586, 595, 227 P3d 671 (2010) (reliance on other, related statutes). Those parallel statutes intimate that the ATV operating permit is a kind of registration for off-road vehicles. With that perspective, we return to our starting point to determine whether an ATV permit is a user fee paid in exchange for permission to use the property on which plaintiff was injured or is instead a form of vehicle   Like ATV permit fees, ORS 830.150(1) instructs the Marine Board that: 7 “Amounts remaining in the Boating Safety, Law Enforcement and Facility Account in excess of funds obligated under ORS 830.140 (2) shall be distributed, upon application, to a federal agency, the state, a city, county, water improvement district, park and recreation district or a port. Distribution shall be made on the basis of need for a facility as that need appears to the State Marine Board.” Cite as 316 Or App 203 (2021) 213 registration authorizing use of an ATV wherever ATV use is permitted on public properties or other permissive properties.