Koenig v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co.
[…] State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co. The procedural question requires more discussion. As noted, plaintiff argues that, because State Farm did not prove its PIP payments in the trial, it could not offset PIP payments in a post-trial proceeding. State Farm responds that PIP payments in an uninsured or underinsured motorist (UM/UIM) claim function like PIP payments in typical tort claims—that is, as advance payments—and may be offset in a post-trial proceeding. State Farm is correct. The complementary or offsetting relationship of PIP and UM/UIM coverage is described in the enigmatic ORS 742.542, which provides: “Payment by a motor vehicle liability insurer of personal injury protection benefits for its own insured shall be applied in reduction of the amount of damages that the insured may be entitled to recover from the insurer under uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for the same accident but may not be applied in reduction of the uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage policy limits.” In Farmers Ins. Co. v.