Koenig v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co.
[…] Spearman, 361 Or at 601 (rejecting argument that insurer’s dispute about the cause of some damages exposed the insurer to attorney fees). Those decisions mean that, in this case, State Farm’s dispute whether some damages were unrelated to the accident did not expose the insurer to risk of having to pay plaintiff’s attorney fees. CONCLUSION For those several reasons, the trial court did not err in reducing plaintiff’s award of damages through an offset of PIP benefits determined in a post-trial proceeding, in excluding evidence of PIP benefits during the preceding   ORS 742.061(3) provides: “Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to actions to recover uninsured or underinsured motorist benefits if, in writing, not later than six months from the date proof of loss is filed with the insurer: “(a)  The insurer has accepted coverage and the only issues are the liability of the uninsured or underinsured motorist and the damages due the insured; and “(b)  The insurer has consented to submit the case to binding arbitration.” 11 Cite as 315 Or App 28 (2021) 47 trial of plaintiff’s UIM claim, or in denying plaintiff’s petition for attorney fees. Affirmed.