Koenig v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiff contends that must be so because an offset under ORS 36 Koenig v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co. 742.542 should be like an affirmative defense of “payment” under ORCP 19 B.5 We are not persuaded, however, given the proceedings in this case, recited above, and the statutory framework on post-trial proceedings. Post-trial proceedings are what the legislature has provided when a court must consider PIP payments that serve to reduce a jury’s verdict on damages in the typical personal injury case involving an injured plaintiff and defendant tortfeasor. In relevant part, ORS 31.555 provides: “(1)  If judgment is entered against a party on whose behalf an advance payment referred to in ORS 31.560 or 31.565 has been made and in favor of a party for whose benefit any such advance payment has been received, the amount of the judgment shall be reduced by the amount of any such payments in the manner provided in subsection (3) of this section. * * * “(2)  If judgment is entered against a party who is insured under a policy of liability insurance against such judgment and in favor of a party who has received benefits that have been the basis for a reimbursement payment by such insurer under ORS 742.534, the amount of the judgment shall be reduced by reason of such benefits in the manner