Koenig v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co.
[…] She argues that she is entitled to attorney fees under ORS 742.061.10 Relying on ORS 742.061(3), State Farm argues that it is exempt from exposure to plaintiff’s attorney fees by the “safe harbor” provisions that apply when an insurer has admitted its coverage, offered to engage in binding arbitration and, in a UM/ UIM case, limited its dispute to the fault of the uninsured or 9   On appeal, plaintiff disputed that PIP benefits would be prejudicial, but she has not argued that the trial court failed to engage in the requisite considerations of OEC 403. 10   In relevant part, ORS 742.061(1) provides: “Except as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, if settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff’s recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon.” 46 Koenig v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins.