Upham v. Forster
[…] Less than a month after receiving the case file, defendant reviewed the documentary materials in the case file, and she destroyed (via shredding) the materials that had been sent to her.3 Around that same time, Davis and defendant spoke, and defendant informed Davis that she was declining prosecution. On March 19, 2018, at Davis’s request, defendant mailed a letter to Davis stating the same. On April 26, 2018, plaintiff emailed defendant the following: “Pursuant to the public records law please provide me a copy of your records regarding case number 17-338788.   ORS 192.431(3) provides, in relevant part: “If a person seeking the right to inspect or to receive a copy of a public record prevails in the suit, the person shall be awarded costs and disbursements and reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal.” 3   Defendant testified that it was her practice to shred “copies” of documents that she received—”for instance,” materials that she took home but did not need for trial.