Upham v. Forster
[…] During a bench trial defendant testified that she had destroyed the documents and CDs sent to her by Lieutenant Davis within a month of receiving them; Lieutenant Davis testified that he retained the deny, grant, or deny in part and grant in part a request to inspect or receive a copy of a public record within seven days from the day of receipt of the request shall be treated as a denial of the request for the purpose of determining whether a person may institute proceedings for injunctive or declaratory relief under ORS 192.401, 192.411 or 192.415.”); ORS 192.427 (providing that, “[i]n any case in which a person is denied the right to inspect or to receive a copy of a public record in the custody of an elected official” the person “may institute proceedings for injunctive or declaratory relief in the appropriate circuit court, as specified in ORS 192.401, 192.411 or 192.415”). 5   The cover letter accompanying defendant’s October 12, 2018, document production states: “Enclosed are documents produced as a supplemental response to your public record requests.” Plaintiff characterizes those documents as responsive to his second public records request.