Upham v. Forster
[…] Forster the statutory text, in context, and, where appropriate, legislative history and relevant canons of construction.” State v. Robinson, 288 Or App 194, 199, 406 P3d 200 (2017) (internal quotation marks omitted). “One of our guiding rules for construing statutes is that ‘the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted.’ ” State v. Phillips, 367 Or 594, 601, 482 P3d 52 (2021) (quoting ORS 174.010). In this case, the text of ORS 192.431(1) is dispositive. As noted, that statute provides, in relevant part: “In any suit filed under [various statutory provisions related to inspection of public records], the court has jurisdiction to enjoin the public body from withholding records and to order the production of any records improperly withheld from the person seeking disclosure.” ORS 192.431(1) (emphases added). ORS 192.431(1) thus authorizes the trial court to enjoin a public body from “withholding” records and authority to order the production of records that have been “improperly withheld” by a public body.