Upham v. Forster
[…] Board of Parole, 309 Or App 566, 569, 483 P3d 22, rev den, 368 Or 402 (2021) (internal quotation marks omitted). Here, as framed by the parties’ arguments on appeal and the trial court’s ruling, this case requires us to examine whether ORS 192.431(1) authorized the trial court to order defendant to obtain the requested records from Deschutes County Sheriff’s Office.9 If not, the case was moot, as the court’s decision no longer would have a practical effect on the rights of the parties, because there would be no records for defendant to produce; those records had been destroyed.10 ORS 192.431(1) provides, in relevant part: “In any suit filed under [various statutory provisions related to inspection of public records], the court has jurisdiction to enjoin the public body from withholding records and to order the production of any records improperly withheld from the person seeking disclosure.” The meaning of ORS 192.431(1) presents a question of statutory construction, making our review for “for legal error, employing the methodology described in PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610-12, 859 P2d 1143 (1993), and State v.