Upham v. Forster
[…] Consequently, we express no opinion on how ORS 192.431(1) would, or would not, apply in such a circumstance. Cite as 316 Or App 357 (2021) 371 B.  Plaintiff’s Appeal of the Second Case and Second Assignment of Error Regarding the second case, on appeal, in his second assignment of error, plaintiff contends that the trial court erred when it denied his request for attorney fees and costs under ORS 192.431(3), which provides: “If a person seeking the right to inspect or to receive a copy of a public record prevails in the suit, the person shall be awarded costs and disbursements and reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal.” In plaintiff’s view, he “prevailed” because defendant complied with his public records request “prior to trial but after plaintiff’s request had been wrongfully denied.” Plaintiff contends that that sequence of events means he “necessarily prevailed, and he should be allowed his attorney fees.”