SAIF v. Blankenship
[…] Id.; see also Sheldon, 364 Or at 834 (adhering to analysis). Here, the board found that claimant’s injury was caused by a “mixed risk,” in which a personal risk (claimant’s preexisting trunnionosis) and an employment risk (moving about the workplace) together produced the harm. See Hamilton v. SAIF, 256 Or App 256, 260, 302 P3d 1184, rev den, 354 Or 148 (2013) (describing mixed-risk doctrine); Arthur Larson and Lex K. Larson, 1 Larson’s Workers’ Compensation Law, § 4.04, 4-3 (2017) (same). In such mixedrisk contexts, the board has held, an injury is considered to   ORS 656.005(7)(a) provides that a compensable injury is: “an accidental injury, or accidental injury to prosthetic appliances, arising out of and in the course of employment requiring medical services or resulting in disability or death.” 1 Cite as 314 Or App 34 (2021) 37 be caused by an employment risk if a risk of the employment contributed to its cause. See, e.g., Janet G. Cavalliere, 66 Van Natta 228, 234 (2014) (recognizing the compensability of mixed-risk injuries).