Marshall v. PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP
[…] Plaintiffs also argued that they had reasonably relied on the assurances of their attorneys at Schwabe, who continued to represent them until 2010. In April 2003 following the close of the transaction, Schwabe had advised plaintiffs in writing that the transaction presented plaintiffs with a “minimal” risk of future liability in the event that Fortrend failed to pay MAC’s debts. Plaintiffs contended that Schwabe never changed that advice, even following the 2006 IRS notice,   ORS 12.110(1) states: “An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, or for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years; provided, that in an action at law based upon fraud or deceit, the limitation shall be deemed to commence only from the discovery of the fraud or deceit.” 9  After plaintiffs sold their stock, their company became known as First Associated Contractors, Inc. However, we continue to refer to the company as MAC throughout our opinion, for simplicity’s sake. 8 628 Marshall v.