Indian Ridge I, LLC v. Lenahan
[…] Lenahan ANALYSIS The phrase lis pendens means “a pending suit,” Black’s Law Dictionary 1081 (rev 4th ed 1968), and “usually refers to a doctrine or rule that ‘the filing of a suit concerning real property is notice to people who obtain an interest in the property after commencement of the suit that they will be bound by the outcome of the suit.’ ” Hoyt v. American Traders, Inc., 301 Or 599, 603, 725 P2d 336 (1986) (quoting Land Associates v. Becker, 294 Or 308, 313-14, 656 P2d 927 (1982)). The circumstances under which a notice of lis pendens may be filed in Oregon are provided in ORS 93.740, which states: “In all suits in which the title to or any interest in or lien upon real property is involved, affected or brought in question, any party thereto at the commencement of the suit, or at any time during the pendency thereof, may have recorded by the county clerk or other recorder of deeds of every county in which any part of the premises lies a notice of the pendency of the action containing the names of the parties, the object of the suit, and the description of the real property in the county involved, affected, or brought in question, signed by the party or the attorney of the party. From the time of recording the notice, and from that time only, the pendency of the suit is notice, to purchasers and incumbrancers, of the rights and equities in the premises of the party filing the notice. The notice shall be recorded in the same book and in the same manner in which mortgages are recorded, and may be discharged in like manner as mortgages are discharged, either by such party or the attorney signing the notice.” ORS 93.740(1) (emphases added).