Indian Ridge I, LLC v. Lenahan
[…] Certainly, the Hayes property was involved or affected by the writ of review proceeding. In so concluding, we recognize that there is some potential tension in the statute, insofar as it begins with broad language as to when a notice of lis pendens may be filed, but, later, in discussing claim priority, uses narrower language about “rights and equities.” See ORS 93.740(1) (“From the time of recording the notice, and from that time only, the pendency of the suit is notice, to purchasers and incumbrancers, of the rights and equities in the premises of the party filing the notice.”); ORS 93.740(2) (“Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, a conveyance or 724 Indian Ridge I, LLC v. Lenahan encumbrance that is not recorded in the manner provided by law before the filing of a notice of pendency that affects all or part of the same real property is void as to the person recording the notice of pendency for all rights and equities in the real property that are adjudicated in the suit.”).