Indian Ridge I, LLC v. Lenahan
[…] Lenahan construction.” Dowell v. Oregon Mutual Ins. Co., 361 Or 62, 67, 388 P3d 1050 (2017). The text “is the starting point for interpretation and is the best evidence of the legislature’s intent.” PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610, 859 P2d 1143 (1993); see also State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171, 206 P3d 1042 (discussing primacy of text and context). Here, the parties have not identified any useful legislative history—see Hoyt, 301 Or at 604 (noting the limited legislative history for ORS 93.740, which was enacted in 1909)—and, in any event, the text in context is dispositive. The parties’ disagreement centers on whether the writ of review proceeding was a suit “in which the title to or any interest in or lien upon real property [was] involved, affected, or brought in question.” ORS 93.740. Petitioner tries somewhat to dissuade us from focusing on that statutory language, describing it as a “lonely phrase.”