State v. G. K. C.
[…] ORS 419A.253(3), (4). 382 State v. G. K. C. was prejudiced by the court’s failure to make the material it relied on part of the record of the case.2 Accordingly, we affirm. See Or Const, Art VII (Amended), § 3 (“If the supreme court shall be of opinion, after consideration of all the matters thus submitted, that the judgment of the court appealed from was such as should have been rendered in the case, such judgment shall be affirmed, notwithstanding any error committed during the trial[.]”); ORS 19.415(2) (“No judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party.”); see also State ex rel Juv. Dept. v. Millican, 138 Or App 142, 147-48, 906 P2d 857 (1995), rev den, 323 Or 114 (1996) (applying harmless error analysis to juvenile court’s failure to grant youth’s motion to remove leg chains during delinquency proceeding).