State v. Gonzales
[…] Gonzales PER CURIAM Defendant appeals a judgment of conviction for one count of hindering prosecution, ORS 162.325, that was entered after a guilty plea. On appeal, defendant raises two assignments of error. We reject his first assignment without discussion and write only to address his second, in which he contends that the trial court plainly erred by imposing “appointed counsel and indigent contribution” fees when, in his view, the record was insufficient to establish that he had the ability to pay. See ORS 151.505(3) (“The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs.”); see also ORS 161.665(4) (“The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them.”).