SAIF v. Coria
[…] Coria Travelers Ins. Co. v. Arevalo, 296 Or App 514, 523, 437 P3d 1153 (2019). Unreasonableness and legitimate doubt are to be “considered in the light of all the evidence available to the insurer.” Hamilton v. Pacific Skyline, Inc., 266 Or App 676, 681, 338 P3d 791 (2014) (citing Brown v. Argonaut Insurance Company, 93 Or App 588, 591, 763 P2d 408 (1988)). If SAIF had legitimate doubt about its liability to pay TTD benefits, then it did not act unreasonably in discontinuing claimant’s benefits, even when that decision turned out to be incorrect. ORS 656.325(5)(b) states, in part, that, when “the worker has been terminated for violation of work rules or other disciplinary reasons, the insurer or self-insured employer shall cease [temporary total disability payments]” and recalculate the time loss payments. (Emphasis added.)