SAIF v. Coria
[…] SAIF paid claimant TTD benefits from June 17 through July 30. SAIF received information from Trimark that claimant had been terminated from employment for disciplinary reasons and that Trimark would otherwise have offered claimant a modified work position. On August 31, 2018, SAIF sent claimant 550 SAIF v. Coria a letter advising him that his TTD benefits had been terminated as of July 31, because Trimark had suitable work that it would have made available to claimant if he had not been terminated for a violation of work rules. SAIF discontinued claimant’s TTD benefits pursuant to ORS 656.325(5)(b), which provides: “If the worker has been terminated for violation of work rules or other disciplinary reasons, the insurer or selfinsured employer shall cease payments pursuant to ORS 656.210 and commence payments pursuant to ORS 656.212 when the attending physician or nurse practitioner authorized to provide compensable medical services under ORS 656.245 approves employment in a modified job that would have been offered to the worker if the worker had remained employed, provided that the employer has a written policy of offering modified work to injured workers.” Claimant requested a hearing before an ALJ. At that hearing, Rodriguez testified that claimant had been given a signed termination letter explaining that he was being terminated because of pool record inaccuracies and refusing to perform daily job duties.