State v. Henry
[…] Third, the state remonstrates that the court did not abuse its discretion by denying defendant’s motion for substitute counsel because the court “permissibly concluded that defendant’s complaints about existing counsel were not legitimate.” We review restitution orders for errors of law, and we are bound by the trial court’s findings of fact if they are supported by evidence in the record. State v. McClelland, 278 Or App 138, 141, 372 P3d 614, rev den, 360 Or 423 (2016). ORS 137.106(1)(a) provides, in part: “When a person is convicted of a crime, or a violation as described in ORS 153.008, that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court * * * evidence of the nature and amount of the damages. * * * If the court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered economic damages, in addition to any other sanction it may impose, the court shall enter a judgment or supplemental judgment requiring that the defendant pay the victim restitution in a specific amount 1  In acknowledging that J. M. E. currently controls this case, the state explains that it does not concede that J. M. E. was correctly decided when it concluded that CVCP’s “regulatory regime did not dictate that CVCP pay medical expenses at or below market rates.”