Partsafas and Partsafas
[…] On appeal, father does not dispute that the guidelines require an increase in his presumptive child support obligation from $764 to $947, but he contends that the court erred in basing its rebuttal of the presumed amount on his high income and the disparity between his income and mother’s. In defending the trial court’s award, mother responds that ORS 25.275(2) requires that the child support formula developed by the Division of Child Support “must also comply with the following standards: “(a)  The child is entitled to benefit from the income of both parents to the same extent that the child would have benefited had the family unit remained intact or if there had been an intact family unit consisting of both parents and the child.” Mother testified at the hearing that she would struggle to feed the child on the support obligation of $947 per month.