Partsafas and Partsafas
[…] In 2011, the court increased father’s child support obligation to $764 per month. In 2019, mother sought a second increase in child support, based on father’s increased income and the disparity in the parties’ incomes. Mother’s income at the time, as the manager of a storage facility, was $11.50 per hour, or approximately $1,600 per month, and husband’s income as a vascular surgeon was $66,177 per month. Under the child-support guidelines established by the Division of Child Support of the Department of Justice, see ORS 25.275; OAR 137-050-0710, father’s presumed child support obligation is $947. Under ORS 25.280,1 a trial court   ORS 25.280 provides: “In any judicial or administrative proceeding for the establishment or modification of a child support obligation under ORS chapter 107, 108, 109 or 110 or ORS 25.501 to 25.556, 419B.400, 419B.923, 419C.590 or 419C.610, the amount of support determined by the formula established under ORS 25.275 is presumed to be the correct amount of the obligation. This is a rebuttable presumption and a written finding or a specific finding on the record that the application of the formula would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case is sufficient to rebut the presumption. The following criteria shall be considered in making the finding: “(1)  Evidence of the other available resources of a parent; “(2)  The reasonable necessities of a parent; “(3)  The net income of a parent remaining after withholdings required by law or as a condition of employment; “(4)  A parent’s ability to borrow; “(5)  The number and needs of other