State v. Martinez
[…] Mazziotti, 361 Or 370, 374, 393 P3d 235 (2017).   OEC 404(4) provides: “In criminal actions, evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts by the defendant is admissible if relevant except as otherwise provided by: “(a) ORS 40.180, 40.185, 40.190, 40.195, 40.200, 40.205, 40.210 and, to the extent required by the United States Constitution or the Oregon Constitution, ORS 40.160; “(b)  The rules of evidence relating to privilege and hearsay; “(c)  The Oregon Constitution; and “(d)  The United States Constitution.” 3   OEC 403 provides: “Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” 2 54 State v. Martinez In Baughman, 361 Or at 403, the Supreme Court “review[ed] the analytical framework that a trial court should use to assess the admissibility of other acts evidence.”