Nelson v. Liberty Ins. Corp.
[…] Cite as 314 Or App 350 (2021) 363 SUPPLEMENTAL JUDGMENT In its second and third assignments of error, defendant seeks reversal of the supplemental judgment awarding attorney fees, costs, and prejudgment interest to plaintiffs. Having reversed the general judgment, the supplemental judgment must be reversed as well. That result is dictated by statute—and, indeed, occurs by operation of law—with respect to the attorney fees and costs. See ORS 20.220(3) (providing that, when an appellate court reverses a judgment “to which an award of attorney fees or costs and disbursements relate,” “the award of attorney fees or costs and disbursements shall be deemed reversed”); ZRZ Realty v. Beneficial Fire & Casualty Ins., 257 Or App 180, 186-87, 306 P3d 661, rev den, 354 Or 491 (2013) (applying ORS 20.220(3) to conclude that, when we reversed the underlying general judgment, a supplemental judgment for attorney fees “was deemed reversed by operation of law”).