Jayes Oyster Co. v. DEQ
[…] We review whether the trial court applied the correct source of law for the applicable statute of limitations for errors of law. Waterfront Pearl Condo. Owners v. Waterfront Pearl, 313 Or App 74, 77, 494 P3d 367 (2021).   Because we conclude that plaintiff’s claim was untimely, we do not reach the similarly foundational questions as to whether a TMDL has the requisite finality under ORS 183.310(6)(b), a question left open by Hawes v. State, 203 Or App 255, 265 n 8, 125 P3d 778 (2005), or whether the TMDL in this case complies with the statutory definition of an “order” as defined in ORS 183.310(6)(a). 7 Cite as 316 Or App 186 (2021) 199 Plaintiff asserted a claim under ORS 183.490 asking the court to compel DEQ to issue and enforce a zeroload allocation for dairy farms in the Tillamook Bay TMDL. Under ORS 183.490, “[t]he court may, upon petition as described in ORS 183.484, compel an agency to act where it has unlawfully refused to act or make a decision or unreasonably delayed taking action or making a decision.” The APA allows a court to compel agency action under ORS 183.490 as a remedy when an “action or suit [is] maintained” as to the validity of an agency order. ORS 183.480(3).