Jayes Oyster Co. v. DEQ
[…] DEQ records showed that “Jess Hayes,” plaintiff’s owner, was also mailed a draft of the TMDL. Although in possession of a copy of the entire draft TMDL, plaintiff’s owner testified that he would not have read the TMDL because “we sat through a meeting and * * * then we get the gist of the meeting and what they are saying, and we are handed [the draft TMDL]. And I would look at that, you know, I’m not going to read that. I don’t need to read that. It’s not going to help my cause.” In   ORS 12.010 provides: 8 “Actions shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute.” Cite as 316 Or App 186 (2021) 201 the early 2000s plaintiff’s owner filed complaints with DEQ, ODA, and county commissioners “by telephone, by writing, and at meetings” regarding manure contamination near the oyster plats.