Jayes Oyster Co. v. DEQ
[…] Initially, the trial court concluded that the TMDL remained a “draft” that could not be timebarred as a “final order” under the APA. Later, because the trial court concluded that the TMDL was a nonfinal order and was “clearly not a ‘rule,’ ” the court also concluded that   Under ORS 183.480, “any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order or any party to an agency proceeding is entitled to judicial review of a final order * * *.” 2   Under ORS 183.484, “[j]urisdiction for judicial review of orders other than contested cases is conferred upon the * * * circuit court for the county in which the petitioner resides.” 1 Cite as 316 Or App 186 (2021) 191 the APA’s exclusivity provision as to review of orders barred