Borough v. Caldwell
[…] Hope Presbyterian v. Presbyterian Church (USA), 352 Or 668, 687 n 5, 291 P3d 711 (2012); see also ORS 130.025 (“The common law of trusts and principles of equity supplement this chapter, except to the extent modified by this chapter or other law.”). As relevant here, a revocable trust “is a trust over which the settlor retains complete control while alive.” Tseng v. Tseng, 271 Or App 657, 659, 352 P3d 74, rev den, 358 Or 69 (2015); see also ORS 130.010(16) (“ ‘Revocable trust’ means a trust that can be revoked by the settlor without the consent of the trustee or a person holding an adverse interest.”); ORS 130.510 (“While the settlor of a revocable trust is alive, rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the control of the settlor, and the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to the settlor.”).