Borough v. Caldwell
[…] Although the court did not state its reasoning on the record, it appears from context that the court rejected plaintiffs’ consideration argument on the ground that Loren had amended the trust by executing and recording the option agreement, thus obviating the need for consideration. We therefore address that issue first. In addressing issues of trust law, we look both to the Uniform Trust Code (adopted in 2005) and to Oregon case law, because “the common law remains relevant.” Hope Presbyterian v. Presbyterian Church (USA), 352 Or 668, 687 n 5, 291 P3d 711 (2012); see also ORS 130.025 (“The common law of trusts and principles of equity supplement this chapter, except to the extent modified by this chapter or other law.”). As relevant here, a revocable trust “is a trust over which the settlor retains complete control while alive.” Tseng v.