State v. Arriaga-Mendoza
[…] Defendant moved for judgment of acquittal, arguing that the state had failed to meet its burden to prove that he drove while suspended on January 24, 2017. The court denied his motion and found him guilty of DWS. “(4) The offense described in this section, criminal driving while suspended or revoked, is a Class A misdemeanor if the suspension or revocation is any of the following: “* * * * * “(g)  A suspension resulting from any crime punishable as a felony with proof of a material element involving the operation of a motor vehicle, other than a crime described in subsection (3) of this section.” ORS 811.175 provides, as pertinent here: “(1)  A person commits the offense of violation driving while suspended or revoked if the person does any of the following: “(a) Drives a motor vehicle upon a highway during a period when the person’s driving privileges or right to apply for driving privileges have been suspended or revoked in this state by a court or by the Department of Transportation.” 670 State v. Arriaga-Mendoza A charging instrument need not include the precise time that a crime was committed unless “time is a material element of the offense.”