State v. Arriaga-Mendoza
[…] He argues that the specific date of driving is a material element of DWS and that, because the state alleged that defendant drove while suspended on one date but proved at trial that he drove on a date one month earlier than alleged, it constituted a “material variance” requiring acquittal. The state counters that the date of driving is not a material element of DWS because the DWS statute makes it a crime “to drive when driving privileges are suspended or revoked[.]”1 According to the state, it is the “time period of the suspension” that is   ORS 811.182 provides, as pertinent here: “(1)  A person commits the offense of criminal driving while suspended or revoked if the person violates ORS 811.175 and the suspension or revocation is one described in this section[.] “* * * * * 1 Cite as 316 Or App 667 (2021) 669 relevant to whether defendant committed the crime of DWS rather than the “specific date during the period of suspension” when defendant drove.