Pedro v. SAIF
[…] ORS 183.482(8)(c). Both parties’ arguments have force. As the Supreme Court acknowledged in Brown, “the relevant statutes are rife with ambiguities.” 361 Or at 283. Ultimately, we conclude that claimant’s view is the one that gives effect to the Supreme Court’s interpretation of “combined condition” in ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B), and, further, when “combined condition” is given the meaning announced in Brown, that substantial evidence does not support the board’s finding of a combined condition. As defined by ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B), a “combined condition” is a condition that occurs “[i]f an otherwise compensable injury combines at any time with a preexisting condition to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment.” In Brown, the court held “that the ‘injury’ component of the phrase ‘otherwise compensable injury’ in ORS 656.005 (7)(a)(B) refers to a medical condition, not an accident.” 361 Or at 272. Here, claimant has established, and SAIF does not at this point dispute, that the workplace accident was a