State v. Martin
[…] We review a trial court’s determination of relevance under OEC 401 for errors of law. State v. Titus, 328 Or 475, 481, 982 P2d 1133 (1999). In this instance, we understand the court to have determined that the evidence in question was relevant to the elements of stalking because it was probative of the tumultuous nature of the parties’ relationship. In particular, their relationship history was relevant to prove the requisite mental states of defendant and the victim: defendant’s knowledge that his conduct would alarm the victim, ORS 163.732(1)(a); that it would be “objectively reasonable for a person in the victim’s situation to have been alarmed” by defendant’s conduct, ORS 163.732(1)(b); and that the victim had a “reasonable apprehension regarding the personal safety of the victim” or the members of her immediate family or household, ORS 163.732(1)(c).