Kerridge v. Jester
[…] Thus, under the plain terms of the judgment, both Webb and defendant had rights to half the proceeds of the sale and obligations to participate in the sale. Those rights and obligations, as set forth in the judgment, were clearly stated and unconditional. That is, those rights and obligations were not conditioned or dependent upon both parties, together, holding title to the property. Defendant was and still is obligated to participate in the sale under the judgment. Webb had—and his estate now has—a right to half the proceeds of that sale. ORS 115.305 (“All causes of action or suit, by one person against another, survive to the personal representative of the former and against the personal representative of the latter.”); State ex rel English v.