State v. Montgomery
[…] See ORS 163.545 (providing that a person commits second-degree child neglect “if, with criminal negligence, the person leaves the child unattended in or at any place for such a period of time as may be likely to endanger the health or welfare of such child”); ORS 161.085(10) (providing that “criminal negligence” “means that a person fails to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that a circumstance exists.); ORS 161.115(3) (“If the definition of an offense prescribes criminal negligence as the culpable mental state, it is also established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly.”).