State v. Montgomery
[…] And whether a defendant knew that a particular circumstance or result existed, such as whether Cite as 315 Or App 231 (2021) 241 a child is “unattended” or left in a place where a responsible person would be present, is relevant to whether a defendant acted with the culpable mental state of criminal negligence to commit the crime of second-degree child neglect. See ORS 163.545 (providing that a person commits second-degree child neglect “if, with criminal negligence, the person leaves the child unattended in or at any place for such a period of time as may be likely to endanger the health or welfare of such child”); ORS 161.085(10) (providing that “criminal negligence” “means that a person fails to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that a circumstance exists.); ORS 161.115(3) (“If the definition of an offense prescribes criminal negligence as the culpable mental