State v. Montgomery
[…] In other words, “unattended” for purposes of child neglect turns on whether there was or was not a responsible person present who can take care of the child’s needs. The state has not supplied us with any contextual or legislative history to support its position that “unattended” for purposes of ORS 163.545 requires a defendant to know that the person attending to a child be available to do so, and we have located none. Further, the state’s argument conflates the elements of second-degree child neglect. In deconstructing the elements of ORS 163.545, the Supreme Court explained: “The section of [ORS 163.545] which reads ‘leaves the child unattended in or at any place for such period of time as may be likely to endanger the health or welfare of such a child,” refers to the physical factual elements of the crime. The other section of the statute, which refers to ‘criminal negligence,’ involves the mental state or culpability of the defendant. For a defendant to be guilty of the crime of child 240 State v.