State v. Montgomery
[…] State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). Prior opinions interpreting the pertinent statutory wording constitute relevant context. Polacek and Polacek, 349 Or 278, 284, 243 P3d 1190 (2010). Regarding legislative history, we deem the Criminal Law Revision Commission’s official commentary to the Proposed Oregon Criminal Code to be “particularly persuasive.” State v. Sparks, 267 Or App 181, 199, 340 P3d 688 (2014), rev den, 357 Or App 325 (2015) (citing State v. White, 341 Or 624, 639 n 7, 147 P3d 313 (2006)). ORS 163.545(1) defines second-degree child neglect as follows: “A person having custody or control of a child under 10 years of age commits the crime of child neglect in the second degree if, with criminal negligence, the person leaves the child unattended in or at any place for such a period of time as may be likely to endanger the health or welfare of such child.” (Emphasis added.) To prove second-degree child neglect under that statute, the state is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) defendant left the child unattended and doing so was likely to endanger the child’s health or 236 State v.