State v. Montgomery
[…] (Emphasis added.)); State v. Simonov, 358 Or 531, 537, 368 P3d 11 (2016) (“For crimes defined and set out in the Criminal Code * * * every ‘material element’ of the offense ordinarily requires proof of a culpable mental state. ORS 161.095(2)[.]”); ORS 161.115(1) (“If a statute defining an offense prescribes a culpable mental state but does not specify the element to which it applies, the prescribed culpable mental state applies to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.”).