State v. Fischer
[…] Defendant had no scales, cutting agents, unused packaging materials, or transaction records. There was no identifiable recipient of the drugs, and there was no indication of a plan or an impending transaction. On that record, we conclude that there was insufficient evidence of the element of transfer.1 Similarly, there was insufficient evidence that defendant took a “substantial step” toward the crime of delivery of a controlled substance so as to support entry of a conviction for the lesser-included crime of attempt.2 See ORS 161.405(1) (“A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.”).