Vannett Properties, LLC v. Lane County
[…] See ORS 34.102(4) (setting out the requirement for transfer from LUBA to circuit court as a petition for writ of review under specified circumstances). In the writ of review proceeding, petitioner argued that intervenors must identify the lots subject to the home site authorization prior to the sale of that parcel to a subsequent purchaser, otherwise that authorization runs with 556 Vannett Properties, LLC v. Lane County the property. Petitioner’s argument relied on Measure 49, sections 11(7) and 11(7)(b), which provides, in part: “(7)  An authorization * * * to establish dwellings on the property, granted under section 6, 7 or 9, chapter 424, Oregon Laws 2007, runs with the property and may be either transferred with the property or encumbered by another person without affecting the authorization. There is no time limit on when an authorization granted * * * must be carried out, except that once the owner who obtained the authorization conveys the property to a person other than the owner’s spouse or the trustee of a revocable trust in which the owner is the settlor, the subsequent owner of the property must create the lots or parcels and establish the dwellings authorized by a waiver under section 6, 7 or 9, chapter 424, Oregon Laws 2007, within 10 years of the conveyance. “* * * * * “(b)  A dwelling or other residential use of the property based on an authorization under section 6, 7 or 9, chapter 424, Oregon Laws 2007, is a permitted use and may be established or continued by the claimant or a subsequent owner[.]” Petitioner asserted that read together, the trial court should have concluded that, (1) if “a property that was previously authorized by DLCD for a homesite is sold to a subsequent owner, that the right to build a dwelling runs with the property upon transfer,” and (2) “that the property may