Vannett Properties, LLC v. Lane County
[…] Corey v. DLCD, 344 Or 457, 466-67, 184 P3d 1109 (2008). However, under Measure 49, section 6, a claimant who filed a Measure 37 claim prior to 2007 may still be eligible for “three home site approvals.” To receive a home site approval, a claimant must establish that the property meets the qualifications of Measure 49, section 6(6), and, DLCD “must either deny the claim or approve the claim.” Measure 49, section 8(7). If the claim for a home site is approved, DLCD must “state the number of home site approvals issued for the property and [DLCD’s order] may contain other terms that are necessary to ensure that the use of the property is lawful.” Measure 49, section 8(7). With that statutory context in mind, we turn to the underlying facts of this case, which are undisputed and mostly procedural. In 2006, intervenors filed claims under Measure 37, listing 15 tax lots. During that process, Measure 49 was adopted by the voters.