Padilla v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co.
[…] Dowell v. Cite as 314 Or App 300 (2021) 303 Oregon Mutual Ins. Co., 361 Or 62, 78, 388 P3d 1050 (2017); see ORS 742.518(7) (“ ‘Personal injury protection benefits’ means the benefits described in ORS 742.518 to 742.542.”); ORS 742.520(3) (providing that PIP benefits “consist of payments for expenses, loss of income and loss of essential services as provided in ORS 742.524”). The PIP benefits at issue in this case are for “loss of income” described in ORS 742.524: “(1)  Personal injury protection benefits required by ORS 742.520 consist of the following payments for the injury or death of each person: “* * * * * “(b)  If the injured person is usually engaged in a remunerative occupation and if disability continues for at least 14 days, 70 percent of the loss of income from work during the period of the injured person’s disability until the date the person is able to return to the person’s usual occupation. This benefit is subject to a maximum payment of $3,000 per month and a maximum payment period in the aggregate of 52 weeks. As used in this paragraph, ‘income’ includes but is not limited to salary, wages, tips, commissions, professional fees and profits from an individually owned business or farm.” Under the plain text of paragraph (b), if an injured person satisfies the two preconditions (i.e., “is usually engaged in a remunerative occupation” and “disability continues for at least 14 days”), then the PIP benefits consist of payments for “70 percent of the loss of income” from work during