Padilla v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co.
[…] The second sentence then limits “[t]his benefit” in two ways, subjecting it to (1) “a maximum payment of $3,000 per month” and (2) “a maximum payment period in the aggregate of 52 weeks.” As this case demonstrates, more than one motor vehicle policy can provide PIP coverage for a person who has been injured in an accident, such as when a passenger is entitled to benefits under the vehicle owner’s policy and as a named insured under the passenger’s own policy. That is where ORS 742.526(1) comes into play, which addresses the relationship between multiple applicable policies: 304 Padilla v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co. “The personal injury protection benefits with respect to: “(a)  The insured and members of the family of the insured residing in the same household injured while occupying the insured motor vehicle shall be primary. “(b)  Passengers injured while occupying the insured motor vehicle shall be primary. “(c)  The insured and members of family residing in the same household injured as pedestrians shall be primary.