Interiano v. SAIF
[…] ORS 183.482(8)(a), (c). As explained below, we conclude that the board erred in determining that claimant’s preexisting condition—spondylosis—combined with the symptoms of that condition brought on by claimant’s December 2014 work activities to result in a combined condition.   ORS 656.266 provides, in part: 1 “(1)  The burden of proving that an injury or occupational disease is compensable and of proving the nature and extent of any disability resulting therefrom is upon the worker. The worker cannot carry the burden of proving that an injury or occupational disease is compensable merely by disproving other possible explanations of how the injury or disease occurred. “(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, for the purpose of combined condition injury claims under ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) only: “(a)  Once the worker establishes an otherwise compensable injury, the employer shall bear the burden of proof to establish the otherwise compensable injury is not, or is no longer, the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition.” Cite as 315 Or App 588 (2021) 593 To establish a compensable injury, a claimant must prove (1) that the claimant suffered an injury in the course of employment, and (2) that that injury either resulted in disability or death or was at least severe enough to require medical services.