Josephine County v. PERB
[…] The facts relevant to our discussion are undisputed. The counties created the intergovernmental entity, TJC, pursuant to ORS 190.010 at some point before 1993.2   The board’s orders at issue here are orders in other than contested cases. The counties filed a petition for judicial review of those orders under ORS 183.484, which provides, in part: 1 “Jurisdiction for judicial review of orders other than contested cases is conferred upon the Circuit Court for Marion County and upon the circuit court for the county in which the petitioner resides or has a principal business office.” 2   Under ORS 190.010, “[a] unit of local government may enter into a written agreement with any other unit or units of local government for the performance Cite as 316 Or App 150 (2021) 153 The counties’ Boards of Commissioners signed the intergovernmental entity agreement (IGA) in 1993. The purpose of TJC was to enhance employment opportunities for citizens of the counties through the planning and implementation of workforce programs, as funded, in