Josephine County v. PERB
[…] In their third assignment of error, the counties argue that the board erred or acted outside the range of its discretion by concluding that it had statutory authority to collect TCJ’s PERS liability through the counties’ employer contribution rates. As we explain, however, the relevant statutes provided the board straightforward authority to collect the PERS liability through the board’s rate-setting power. The counties created TJC as an intergovernmental entity under ORS 190.010, which provides, in part: “A unit of local government may enter into a written agreement with any other unit or units of local government for the performance of any or all functions and activities that a party to the agreement, its officers or agencies, have authority to perform.” 156 Josephine County v.