Jenkins v. Cain
[…] Here, petitioner’s evidence as to prejudice did not extend beyond the aid and assist report and the hospital records associated with petitioner’s aid and assist evaluation. Without more, petitioner appears to rely on a false equivalence between the standard for a person to be able to aid and assist in their defense, and the standard for a GEI defense. 616 Jenkins v. Cain The procedures for a determination of a criminal defendant’s fitness to proceed, also known as the ability to “aid and assist” in one’s defense, is defined by statute. ORS 161.360(1) provides that “[i]f, before or during the trial in any criminal case, the court has reason to doubt the defendant’s fitness to proceed by reason of incapacity, the court may order an examination in the manner provided in ORS 161.365.” In the context of an aid and assist inquiry, therefore, the issue is one of capacity. However, “capacity” for aid and assist purposes is narrowly defined. ORS 161.360 provides: “(2)  A defendant may be found incapacitated if, as a result of a qualifying mental disorder, the defendant is unable: “(a)  To understand the nature of the proceedings against the defendant; or “(b)  To assist and cooperate with the counsel of the defendant; or “(c)  To participate in the defense of the defendant.” In contrast to the aid and assist procedure, a defendant seeking to establish a GEI defense under ORS 161.295 must show a different type of capacity: the capacity to appreciate the criminality of one’s conduct.