State v. Hubbell
[…] Commentary § 54 at 51 (emphasis added). See also id. at § 54 at 52 (explaining that existing provisions of the law had dealt “generally with the crime of attempt but are very sketchy on the elements of the offense”). What is equally plain from the text and context of ORS 161.405 is that the inchoate crime of attempt—like the crimes of solicitation, ORS 161.435, and conspiracy, ORS 161.450—was intended to be separate from, and less serious than, the underlying crime. See ORS 161.405(2) (providing for classification of the attempted crime based on the principal crime); ORS 161.485(3) (“A person shall not be convicted on the basis of the same course of conduct of both the actual commission of an offense and an attempt to commit that offense or solicitation of that offense or conspiracy to commit that offense.”); accord State v. Kimbrough, 364 Or 66, 73, 431 P3d 76 (2018) (“attempt,” as described in ORS 161.405, is an “inchoate” offense because it “may result in a conviction even when no substantive crime has been completed”).