State v. Hubbell
[…] This was the sum of our explanation regarding the incorporation of the inchoate crime: “The relevant inquiry in this case is whether possession of the large amount of heroin, not for personal use but for sale, constitutes attempted delivery within the meaning of the ORS 475.005(8), which does not define either attempted transfer or attempt. The provisions of the Oregon Criminal Code of 1971, ORS 161.005 to ORS 167.820, are therefore applicable. See ORS 161.035. “ORS 161.405(1) provides: “A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.” 92 Or App at 53-54 (footnote setting out the text of ORS 161.035 omitted). In other words, we went from the provisions of the Oregon Criminal Code being applicable, to ORS 161.405(1) being an applicable definition, without any explanation at all as to why that was the case.