State v. Hubbell
[…] But here, Boyd’s departure from our ordinary methodology—that is, an examination that begins with the text and context of the statute—is indicative of a deeper problem. Boyd did not merely reach a conclusion based on an unexamined or unexplained assumption; it reached one based on a fundamentally incorrect assumption about ORS 161.405. Simply put, ORS 161.405(1) cannot plausibly be understood as a generally applicable definition of the word “attempt” for purposes of Oregon’s criminal code—something that is apparent after even a cursory look at the text of that statute and its context. ORS 161.405 provides, in full: “(1)  A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime. “(2)  An attempt is a: “(a)  Class A felony if the offense attempted is any degree of murder, aggravated murder or treason. “(b)  Class B felony if the offense attempted is a Class A felony. “(c)  Class C felony if the offense attempted is a Class B felony. “(d)  Class A misdemeanor if the offense attempted is a Class C felony or an unclassified felony. “(e)  Class B misdemeanor if the offense attempted is a Class A misdemeanor. Cite as 314 Or App 844 (2021) 859 “(f)  Class C misdemeanor if the offense attempted is a Class B misdemeanor. “(g)  Violation if the offense attempted is a Class C misdemeanor or an unclassified misdemeanor.”2 As we recently noted in O’Hare, “ORS 161.405 is not a definitional provision; it is a provision that delineates the substantive elements of the inchoate crime of attempt.” 309 Or App at 363 (emphasis added); see Rapp (“ORS 161.405(1), like former ORS 161.090 (1963)[, repealed by Or Laws 1971,