State v. Hubbell
[…] We pointed out that, not only did the context of the wildlife statutes “demonstrate[ ] that the legislature intended to use the word ‘attempt’ in its ordinary sense to capture what it means to engage in the process of hunting, rather than in its legal sense of defining inchoate crime,” but that Boyd took “an approach that does not comport with the statutory construction methodology we would be required to apply were we confronted with the case today.” 303 Or App at 318-20. Among other things, we cited the concurring   ORS 161.035(2) provides: “Except as otherwise expressly provided, or unless the context requires otherwise, the provisions of chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, shall govern the construction of and punishment for any offense defined outside chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, and committed after January 1, 1972, as well as the construction and application of any defense to a prosecution for such an offense.” 1 Cite as 314 Or App 844 (2021) 853 opinion in United States v.