State v. Hubbell
[…] (Emphasis added.) Subsection (2) then sets forth the crime classification for “an attempt,” confirming that the statute delineates a specific type of offense. Additional statutory context, as well as the Criminal Code Commentary, leave no doubt that ORS 161.405(1) was intended to describe the elements of the inchoate crime of attempt, not supply a general definition of what it means to “attempt” a particular act. For instance, ORS 161.425 provides, “In a prosecution for an attempt, it is no defense that it was impossible to commit the crime which was the object of the attempt where the conduct engaged in by the actor would be a crime if the circumstances were as the actor believed them to be.” (Emphases added.) And the Criminal 2   ORS 161.405(2) was amended in 2019 to reflect degrees of murder but otherwise reads as it did when it was first added to the criminal code in 1971. See Or Laws 2019, ch 635, § 15a. 860 State v.