State v. Hubbell
[…] But, rather than give effect to the legislative choice to omit the phrase “possess with intent to manufacture or deliver,” Boyd adopted an implausible meaning of “attempt,” reinserted what the legislature had omitted, and thereby grafted a corrupted branch onto what otherwise, potentially, could have been a healthy tree. See Comcast Corp. v. Dept. of Rev., 363 Or 537, 545, 423 P3d 706 (2018) (rejecting proposed interpretation that “would require this court to insert” wording that the legislature chose not to include); see also ORS 174.010 (courts are to “ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted”).4 3.  Abandoning Boyd With those deep analytical flaws in mind, we briefly address the state’s contention that “a factor that heavily weighs against overruling Boyd as plainly wrong is the fact that Boyd is well-established in Oregon.”