Wilsonville Subaru v. City of Wilsonville
[…] The parties raise substantially the same arguments on appeal as they did in their crossmotions. We discuss additional details of those arguments below in our analysis. First, we clarify the applicable standards in a writ of review proceeding and the dispositive issue on appeal. Writ of review proceedings are governed by ORS 34.010 through 34.102. Those statutes grant circuit courts limited authority to review certain judicial and quasijudicial decisions, including those of local governing bodies like the Wilsonville City Council. Under ORS 34.040(1) a decision is subject to review if the decision-making body “appears to have” “(a)  Exceeded its jurisdiction; “(b)  Failed to follow the procedure applicable to the matter before it; “(c)  Made a finding or order not supported by substantial evidence in the whole record; “(d)  Improperly construed the applicable law; or “(e)  Rendered a decision that is unconstitutional.” Thus a circuit court, “in a writ of review proceeding, may review the jurisdictional, procedural, legal and constitutional bases of the challenged decision.