State v. Sanchez-Chavez
[…] As noted in Anderson, 208 Or App at 418, if a defendant literally “[can]not commit one crime without necessarily committing the other against the same victim, the convictions must merge, yielding a single sentence,” in which case consecutive sentencing would not even be at issue. Therefore, one must be pragmatic, not overly literal, as to that consideration. At least in these circumstances, the fact that the two types of sexual contact may well have occurred simultaneously precludes the necessary finding that the breastsucking was not incidental to the more serious crime of rape. See ORS 137.123(5)(a) (requiring finding that the offense “was not merely an incidental violation of a separate statutory provision in the course of the commission of a more serious crime but rather was an indication of defendant’s willingness to commit more than one criminal offense”). It is certainly not the case that a single incident of sexual assault with multiple aspects necessarily evinces a defendant’s intent to commit only one sexual offense—that is the implicit per se argument that the defendant made and that we rejected in Tajipour.