State v. Castillo
[…] And, because “ORS 147.504(2)(a) provides that the procedural requirements for filing constitutional claims under Article I, section 42, do not apply when a prosecutor is asserting a victim’s right to restitution[,]” the state argues that it was not error for the court to award T restitution as a remedy for the constitutional violation notwithstanding the filing of that claim beyond the 30-day limit imposed by ORS 147.515(1). ORS 147.504(2) provides that “[n]othing in ORS 147.500 to 147.550: “(a)  Affects the authority granted by law to the prosecuting attorney to assert the public’s interest, including but not limited to: “(A)  Asserting rights granted to victims by law; and “(B)  Investigating and presenting to the court evidence relating to restitution.” As we understand it, the state’s position is that ORS 147.504(2)(a) provides a procedural mechanism by which a victim may be awarded restitution in a criminal case and that, under that statutory provision, the 90-day time limitation of ORS 137.106 and the 30-day time limitation of ORS 147.515 do