State v. Castillo
[…] When the district attorney does not present evidence of the victim’s damages within 90 days after entry of judgment and does not request or receive a good cause extension of time in which to do so, the victim may effectuate his or her constitutional right to restitution according to the procedures set forth in ORS 147.500 to 147.550. State v. Thompson, 257 Or App 336, 342, 306 P3d 731, rev den, 354 Or 390 (2013). ORS 147.502(1) provides that “[a] victim may assert a claim under ORS 147.500 to 147.550 personally, through an attorney or through an authorized prosecuting attorney.” ORS 147.515(1) provides the following timeframe for such claims: 704 State v. Castillo “A victim who wishes to allege a violation of a right granted to the victim in a criminal proceeding by Article I, section 42 or 43, of the Oregon Constitution, shall inform the court within 30 days of the date the victim knew or reasonably should have known of the facts supporting the allegation. The victim shall describe the facts supporting the allegation and propose a remedy.” Where, as here, the victim “informs the court of a facially valid claim on a form” prescribed by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, then the court must issue a show cause order and schedule a hearing. ORS 147.515(3).