State v. Castillo
[…] We agree with defendant. Article I, section 42(1)(d), of the Oregon Constitution provides, in part: “Rights of victim in criminal prosecutions and juvenile court delinquency proceedings. Cite as 313 Or App 699 (2021) 703 “(1)  * * * [T]he following rights are hereby granted to victims in all prosecutions for crimes and in juvenile court delinquency proceedings: “* * * * * “(d)  The right to receive prompt restitution from the convicted criminal who caused the victim’s loss or injury[.]” ORS 137.106 provides the procedural framework by which the district attorney is required to investigate and pursue restitution for victims of crime. As pertinent here, that statute provides: “(1)(a)  When a person is convicted of a crime, or a violation as described in ORS 153.008, that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court, at the time of sentencing or within 90 days after entry of the judgment, evidence of the nature and amount of the damages. The court may extend the time by which the presentation must be made for good cause. If the court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered economic damages, in addition to any other sanction it may impose, the court shall enter a judgment or supplemental judgment requiring that the defendant pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim’s economic damages as determined by the court. The lien, priority of the lien and ability to enforce the specific amount of restitution established under this paragraph by a supplemental judgment relates back to the date of the original judgment that is supplemented.” ORS 137.106 (emphasis added).