Laack v. Botello
[…] And ORCP 54 B(1) provides: “For failure of the plaintiff to prosecute or to comply with these rules or any order of a court, a defendant may move for a judgment of dismissal of an action or of any claim against such defendant.” Cite as 314 Or App 268 (2021) 273 statutory or inherent authority to sanction defendant by striking defendant’s responsive pleadings and dismissing his counterclaims and, therefore, erred in entering an order and judgment of default.5 Reversed and remanded. ORS 419B.819(7) provides: “If a parent fails to appear for any hearing related to the [termination] petition, or fails to file a written answer, as directed by summons or court order under this section or ORS 419B.820, the court, without further notice and in the parent’s absence, may: “(a)  Terminate the parent’s rights or, if the petition seeks to establish a permanent guardianship, grant the guardianship petition either on the date specified in the summons or order or on a future date; and “(b)  Take any other action that is authorized by law.” Uniform Trial Court Rule (UTCR) 1.090(2) provides: “For willful and prejudicial resistance or refusal to comply with UTCR or [supplementary local rules], the court, on its own motion or that of a party after opportunity for a hearing, may do any of the following: “* * * * * “(d)  Treat as