Laack v. Botello
[…] “(3) To provide for the orderly conduct of proceedings before it or its officers.” 2 272 Laack v. Botello ORS 33.025(1) (“The power of a court to impose a remedial or punitive sanction for contempt of court is an inherent judicial power.”), there is no statutory authority to impose as sanctions the striking of defendant’s responsive pleadings and the dismissal of his counterclaims.