State v. C. P.
[…] C. P. with that requirement under the circumstances of this case. Finally, the state notes that appellant cites multiple cases to support her arguments, but those cases involved mental health civil commitments under ORS chapter 426 and not intellectual disability civil commitments under ORS chapter 427. We begin by observing that ORS chapter 427 does not contain any provision that resembles ORS 426.232(2) or ORS 426.237(4)(b). ORS 426.232(2) places an express fiveday limit on “physician” or “hospital” holds that precede a commitment hearing held under the framework constructed by ORS chapter 426. That statutory framework authorizes a hospital to hold a person “for as long as is feasible given the needs of the person for mental or physical health or safety,” but also provides that “under no circumstances may the person be held for longer than five judicial days.”