State v. C. P.
[…] ORS 427.255(1). Under ORS 427.245(1), if a person is detained by a warrant of detention issued under ORS 427.255, the court “shall hold the hearing within seven judicial days.” One of the questions presented by this case is when that seven-day requirement starts: Does it start when a person is held by a warrant of detention or after the trial court issues the citation? Finally, after a hearing to consider the investigative findings and evidence, the court has several options described in ORS 427.290, including discharge, conditional release, appointment of a legal guardian or conservator, or commitment to DHS for up to a year.1   ORS 427.290 provides, in part: “If in the opinion of the court the person is not in need of commitment for residential care, treatment and training, the person shall be discharged. If in the opinion of the court the person has, by clear and convincing evidence, an intellectual disability and is in need of commitment for residential care, treatment and training, the court may order as follows: “(1)  If the person can give informed consent and is willing and able to participate in treatment and training on a voluntary basis, and the court finds that the person will do so, the court shall order release of the person and dismiss the case. “(2)  If a relative, a friend or legal guardian of the person requests that the relative, friend or legal guardian be allowed to care for the person for a period of one year in a place satisfactory to the court and shows that the relative, friend or legal guardian is able to care for the person and that there are adequate financial resources available for the care of the person, the court may commit the person and order that the person be conditionally released and placed in the care and custody of the relative, friend or legal guardian. * * * 1 634 State v. C. P. B.  Procedural History With that background, we turn to the salient facts in this case, which are undisputed. On October 11, 2018, an affidavit and request for a warrant of detention was submitted to the court.