State v. C. P.
[…] Id. Nothing in the text or context of ORS 427.245(2) requires service at least 24 hours before the hearing. Moreover, in an analogous proceeding, when the legislature has intended for an alleged mentally ill person to receive particular information at least 24 hours before a commitment hearing, it has explicitly provided for as much in the text of the framework. For example, ORS 426.074(3) provides that “[a] copy of the investigation report shall be provided * * * in no event later than 24 hours prior to the hearing, to the person and to the person’s counsel.” Thus, we conclude it is significant that ORS chapter 427 does not contain any similar requirement when discussing the citation requirement in intellectual disability civil commitments. Finally, we similarly reject appellant’s reliance on Wolff to argue that the trial court plainly erred.