State v. C. P.
[…] ORS 426.232(2) places an express fiveday limit on “physician” or “hospital” holds that precede a commitment hearing held under the framework constructed by ORS chapter 426. That statutory framework authorizes a hospital to hold a person “for as long as is feasible given the needs of the person for mental or physical health or safety,” but also provides that “under no circumstances may the person be held for longer than five judicial days.” ORS 426.237(4)(b) similarly provides, with respect to prehearing detention, that “[i]n no case shall the person be held longer than five judicial days without a hearing under this section.”